Quick Takes is an original video series that reveals an insider's perspective of the latest issues in the background screening industry.

View Quick Takes Video

EmployeeScreenIQ respects the privacy of our offline/online visitors and clients. It is our policy to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of any personal data voluntarily submitted to us in writing or while visiting our website. We will use the information obtained from our visitors and clients for internal purposes only, so that we may respond to your inquiries in a complete and timely manner and provide regular updates on new products and services available from our company.

PRIVACY IN THE PERFORMANCE OF OUR SERVICES

As one of the nation's leading providers of sensitive public records information, EmployeeScreenIQ operates in full compliance with the Data Protection Act of 1998. The Data Protection Act of 1998 governs the privacy of personal data that is collected, adapted, organized, altered, recorded, used, disclosed, combined, destroyed, or simply being held throughout the United Kingdom.

Principles of Data Protection

EmployeeScreenIQ is committed to the following eight Data Protection Principles provided under Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act:

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully, and only where (a) the subject of the data has given his or her permission; (b) processing is necessary to carry out a contract the individual has entered into; (c) EmployeeScreenIQ is required to process the data by law; (d) processing is in the subject of the data's best interest; or (e) processing is in furtherance of justice or governmental procedures.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant, and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate, and where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act.
  7. Appropriate technical and organizational measures shall be taken against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

The Individual's Right to Access Personal Data Being Processed

Upon individual written request, EmployeeScreenIQ will inform you of whether any personal data of which you are the subject is being processed. If personal data of this nature is being processed, you have the right to receive (1) a description of the personal data, (2) the purposes for which the data is being processed, (3) a list of the recipients to whom the data may be disclosed, and (4) information regarding the source of the data. The information provided to you will be in a format that is easy to understand. All such written requests must be sent by letter or e-mail to the primary contact person listed at the end of this policy.

Exceptions to the Right to Access Personal Data

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act of 1998, there are several situations in which an individual does not have the right to request personal data. For example, you may not receive information located in your personal data which identifies another individual, unless either (1) the other individual provides permission or (2) it is reasonable to comply with the request without the consent of the individual. In addition, you do not have a right to personal data processed for the prevention or detection of crime, the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or the assessment or collection of any tax or duty. Furthermore, parts of the personal data containing information constituting a trade secret or providing the logic involved in any decision-making may be withheld from disclosure. The Secretary of State may provide or order additional exemptions relating to health, education, social work, or government functions.

SAFE HARBOR PROVISIONS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

EmployeeScreenIQ is committed to protecting the privacy of personal data that is gathered and maintained on behalf of employers requesting consumer data inquiries. We certify that, in relation to personal data collected in the European Union and Switzerland, we adhere to the seven Safe Harbor Principles as set forth by the the United States Department of Commerce in the U.S. - EU Safe Harbor Framework and outlined in the European Commission's Directive on Data Protection, as well those set forth in the U.S. -Swiss Harbor Framework. . Our adherence to the seven Safe Harbor Principles is demonstrated below:

1. Notice

EmployeeScreenIQ gathers and maintains consumer data, which it provides to employers or their agents (such as recruiters or staffing firms) for use in making employment-related decisions, such as who to hire, retain, promote, or re-assign. Provided below is an illustrative list of common ways in which employers use the data provided by this service:

  • Performance of background checks,
  • Verification of the credentials of job applicants and current employees,
  • Investigation into a suspicion of work-related misconduct or wrongdoing,
  • Investigation into matters of employee compliance with employer policies, or
  • Investigation into matters of employee compliance with Federal, State, or local laws and regulations.

The scope of this notice covers consumer report data that EmployeeScreenIQ has obtained on behalf of employers by manually contacting the appropriate sources of the data (court records, references, licensing bureaus, etc.).

More information regarding the nature and scope of consumer data inquiries is available by contacting EmployeeScreenIQ in writing or by e-mail at the addresses listed below.

2. Choice

EmployeeScreenIQ affords individuals the opportunity to choose whether their personal information will be disclosed to a third party or will be used for a purpose incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Therefore, consumer data may be disseminated under these circumstances unless the consumer explicitly opts-out. Where a consumer chooses to opt-out, the data is not necessarily erased or deleted. Various laws require that the data be maintained on file for a specified period of time for consumer protection purposes.

A consumer can opt-out by contacting EmployeeScreenIQ in writing or by e-mail at the addresses listed below.

With respect to sensitive information, however, an individual must opt-in to the disclosure of the information to a third party or to the use of this information for a purpose other than its original purpose or that purpose authorized subsequently by the individual. In other words, unless a consumer chooses to provide explicit consent, a disclosure of sensitive information to a third party or for an unauthorized purpose will not be made.

3. Onward Transfer (Transfers to Third Parties)

With respect to the transfer of consumer data to third parties, the principles of Notice and Choice apply. Accordingly, data is only provided to an employer or its agent for purposes described in the Notice section, and will not be disseminated to a third party where a consumer has opted-out or, in the case of sensitive information, failed to opt-in.

EmployeeScreenIQ will disclose consumer data to employers or their agents who certify that they subscribe to the Safe Harbor Principles or are subject to the Data Protection Directive or another adequacy finding. In the alternative, EmployeeScreenIQ will also disclose consumer data to employers or their agents who enter into a written agreement with EmployeeScreenIQ, in which the third party agrees to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the seven Safe Harbor Principles.

4. Access

A consumer may request, in writing, access to all data collected and maintained about him or her. EmployeeScreenIQ affords the consumer a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend, or delete information that is inaccurate or incomplete, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual's privacy, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.

Pursuant to the United States federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, any citizen of the United States may obtain a copy of their consumer report free of charge. We reserve the right, however, to charge an administrative fee not to exceed $15 to cover the cost of reviewing our records and obtaining and forwarding any information for consumers who are not citizens of the United States .

EmployeeScreenIQ reserves the right to engage in reasonable efforts to confirm the identity of the individual requesting the data to ensure the information is provided only to the subject of the data.

EmployeeScreenIQ makes every effort to ensure that the data we collect and store is as accurate as possible. We cannot guarantee, however, that third parties are committed to making the same efforts, and therefore, we deny any responsibility for the accuracy of the data they provide.

How to Apply for Access to Personal Data. To request information relating to your personal data you may contact EmployeeScreenIQ in writing or by e-mail at the addresses listed below. In addition, you will be asked to provide sufficient evidence of your identity so we may ensure that information is being released to the correct individual.

5. Security

This service takes all reasonable procedures to protect personal and identifiable information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. The service utilizes SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online; we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is kept strictly confidential in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Strong password protection protocols are used on all computers. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that are used to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment, with appropriate security measures.

If you have any questions about the security of our service, you can send a letter or an e-mail to the contact person listed below.

6. Data Integrity

EmployeeScreenIQ takes reasonable steps to ensure that data collected is accurate, complete, current, and reliable for its intended use. We only collect data that is strictly necessary for the purposes listed under the section entitled Notice, including (but not limited to) information that is necessary to identify the consumer.

7. Enforcement

This service verifies adherence to the EU Safe Harbor Policy & U.S. -Swiss Harbor Framework via in-house verification by the management of this company.

EmployeeScreenIQ has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by (your business name), please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint.

To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view EmployeeScreenIQ’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

CONTACT INFORMATION

You may send any question regarding our Privacy Policy to the following address and contact person:

Mr. Jason Morris
EmployeeScreenIQ
PO Box 22627
Cleveland, OH 44122
United States of America
jmorris@employeescreen.com

1-800-235-3954

Personal Information Disclosure: United States or Overseas

EmployeeScreenIQ does not transfer personal information to third parties outside the United States or its territories. The sole exception is when conducting an international background check and the information required is located outside of the US or its territories.  Such information would be the minimum amount of information needed  when the completion of a background report about the person requires gathering information about that individual from outside the United States (ie: international criminal check, verification of education records outside the United States, verification of employment outside of the United States). Personal data is transmitted to these third parties in accordance with EU & U.S. -Swiss Harbor Framework standards and only in these limited circumstances.

 

*Any changes that are made to the existing privacy policy of EmployeeScreenIQ will be posted on this website.

Get More Info...

View Plans and Pricing
  • Chat Now Live
  • Contact Us

Accredited

NAPBSEmployeescreenIQ is a founding member of the NAPBS and has earned distinction of an NAPBS Accredited organization based on our proven record and demonstration of excellence, quality and service.

Resource Center

Our resource center is a gateway to the important laws and guidelines that impact your business.

Quick Takes Video

Videos

An original series that reveals an insider's perspective of the latest issues in the background screening industry.

Plans + Pricing